DocuFest

Atlanta

December 11 - 13, 2014

2012 Awards

Best Documentary Feature
Connected: An Autoblogography about Love, Death & Technology dir. by Tiffany Shlain

Best Director Documentary Feature
Shenandoah dir. by David Turnley

Best Comedy Documentary Feature
kART Across America dir. by Jeremy Make, Andy Raney

Best Social-Issue Documentary Feature
End of the Road: How Money Became Worthless dir. by Tim Delmastro

​Best Environmental Documentary Feature
The Clean Bin Project dir. by Grant Baldwin

Best Drama Documentary Feature
Kelly dir. by James Stenson

Best Foreign Documentary Feature
​Decadence: Decline of The Western World dir. by Pria Viswalingam


Best Local Documentary Feature
THE ACTIVISTS: War, Peace, and Politics in the Streets dir. by Melody Weinstein

Audience Choice Award
FunkJazz Kafe: Diary Of A Decade (The Story Of A Movement) dir. by Jason Orr

Best Documentary Short
Carbon for Water dir. by Evan Abramson

​Best Comedy Documentary Short
Chase dir. by Malia Bruker

Best Drama Documentary Short
Come on Down and Pick Me Up dir. by Nicholas Corrao, Jonathan Bougher

​Best Foreign Documentary Short
Ending In 6 Minutes dir. by Peter Slee

​Best Director Documentary Short26 & Never Been Kissed dir. by Sarah Choi
2013 Awards

​Best Documentary Feature
Blood Brother dir. by Steve Hoover

Best Director Documentary Feature
Furever dir. by Amy Finkel

Best Social-Issue Documentary Feature
Money & Life dir. by Katie Teague

Best Drama Documentary Feature
Wampler's Ascent dir. by Elizabeth Wampler

Best Foreign Documentary Feature
Destinos Interrumpidos (Interrupted Destinies) dir.  by Danny Holguin, Juan Carlos Echeverria

Best Personal Documentary Feature
​In His Footsteps dir. by Shelley Taylor

Audience Choice Award
​The 25,000 Mile Love Story dir. by John Davies


Best Documentary Short
The Love Story of Leonard Knight dir. by Patrick Rea

Best Comedy Documentary Short
Smear Campaign: @LizzWinstead's #Tour4PPdir. by Matthew Gorman

Best Personal Documentary Short
Scattered dir. by Lindsay Lindenbaum

​Best Drama Documentary Short
Be With Me dir. by Michael Terrill

Best Foreign Documentary Short
Los Ojos de Dantedir. by Gonzalo Gurrea Ysasi

Best Director Documentary Short
​Making Waste dir. by Scott Reus, Stan Arthur